Get a free audit

Brisbane Tip Fees 2026-27: Council Resource Recovery Centres and Commercial Gates

Brisbane City Council's four resource recovery centres, the domestic and commercial fee tables, the voucher rules, and Bingo's Queensland gate rates.

Illustrative scene for Brisbane Tip Fees 2026-27: Council Resource Recovery Centres and Commercial Gates
Illustrative image

Brisbane City Council's four resource recovery centres (Nudgee, Willawong, Chandler and Ferny Grove) charge $25.60 for a car or station wagon of general waste up to 500 kg, $85.40 for a trailer carrying 100–500 kg and $264.60 per tonne above that for domestic loads. Commercial loads pay $34 up to 100 kg, $121 for 100–500 kg and $345.40 per tonne above 500 kg. Green waste is $131 per tonne for everyone and residents receive ten free vouchers a year. BINGO's south-east Queensland centres charge $290–310 per tonne for mixed waste excluding GST. Underneath sits the Queensland waste levy, $135 per tonne in the metro zone from 1 July 2026.

Brisbane City Council resource recovery centres

LocationsNudgee and Willawong (major; accept vehicles over 4.5 t CGVM); Chandler and Ferny Grove (minor)
Hours7 days including all public holidays, 6:30am–5:45pm (gates close strictly at 5:45pm)
VouchersTen free vouchers per household per year, up to 1,000 kg in total; one voucher covers up to three mattresses; heavy vehicles cannot use vouchers
FreeResidential quantities of recycling and reusable items at the undercover recycling area

Domestic fees

LoadFee
Car or station wagon, general waste, up to 500 kg$25.60
Car or station wagon, green waste only, up to 500 kg$16.00
Trailer or vehicle under 4.5 t, general waste: up to 100 kg / 100–500 kg / above 500 kg$25.60 / $85.40 / $264.60 per tonne
Trailer or vehicle under 4.5 t, green waste: up to 100 kg / 100–500 kg / above 500 kg$16.00 / $26.60 / $131.00 per tonne
Heavy vehicles over 4.5 t: general / green$264.60 / $131.00 per tonne
Mattress$36.60 each
Polystyrene, 5 m³ or more$1,618.30 per load plus $345.40 per tonne

Commercial fees

LoadFee
Vehicle or trailer under 4.5 t, general waste: up to 100 kg / 100–500 kg / above 500 kg$34.00 / $121.00 / $345.40 per tonne
Vehicle or trailer under 4.5 t, green waste$16.00 / $26.60 / $131.00 per tonne (same as domestic)
Heavy vehicles over 4.5 t, general waste$345.40 per tonne
Mattress$36.60 each

The commercial general-waste rate is 30% above the domestic rate per tonne, and the small-load tiers are 33–42% higher. Green waste is the same price for everyone, which makes separating garden and timber waste from a commercial load worth doing even before the levy.

BINGO Industries Queensland centres (from 1 July 2026, ex GST)

CentreMixed waste per tonne (ex GST)
Burleigh, Gold Coast South$310
Sheldon, Stapylton$290
Clean brick and concrete (under 500 mm), all centres$100

Minimum charge $100, reload fee $300, car and truck tyres $125 per unit, stumps $100. BINGO's gates are commercial weighbridges with no residency pricing and no vouchers.

How a Brisbane tip fee is built

The Queensland waste levy is $135 per tonne in the metro zone from 1 July 2026 (before GST) and rises $10 a tonne each year on the published schedule, reaching $145 from 1 July 2027 and $165 by 2029–30. GST is not charged on the levy itself when the operator pays the state, but it is charged when the operator recovers it from you. On BCC's $264.60 domestic rate the levy is about half the price; on the $345.40 commercial rate about 39%.

For a business in Brisbane: tip runs versus a scheduled bin

Gate fees are for occasional loads. Once someone is driving to the tip every week, a scheduled bin is almost always cheaper: the collector's per-lift price already contains the state levy, and it removes the vehicle, the fuel and the hour of someone's time each trip. We do not publish a Brisbane market rate, because we have no verified dataset behind one; the comparison that works is your own gate spend over a month against written quotes for a scheduled bin covering the same volume. Send your last invoice and we will help you put the two on the same basis.

Ways to pay less at the gate

  • Sort before you go. Cardboard, scrap metal, e-waste and batteries are free at most facilities; hidden recyclables inside a mixed load are charged at the general rate.
  • Know the minimum charge. Small loads are billed at the minimum regardless of weight; combine half-loads.
  • Use the weighbridge for dense waste. Soil, concrete and timber are usually cheaper by the tonne than by trailer size, and clean concrete or brick has its own low rate at most gates.
  • Green waste separately. At these gates it is well under half the general-waste rate per tonne — $131 against $264.60 domestic and $345.40 commercial.
  • Resident vouchers where your council issues them; they never apply to commercial loads.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How much does the tip cost in Brisbane?
At Brisbane City Council resource recovery centres a car of general waste up to 500 kg is $25.60, a trailer carrying 100–500 kg is $85.40, and loads above 500 kg are $264.60 per tonne for domestic customers or $345.40 per tonne for commercial. Green waste is $131 per tonne. Mattresses are $36.60.
Where are Brisbane's council tips?
Nudgee and Willawong (major centres that accept vehicles over 4.5 tonnes) and Chandler and Ferny Grove (minor centres), open seven days including public holidays from 6:30am to 5:45pm.
How do Brisbane tip vouchers work?
Brisbane City Council issues residents ten free vouchers a year covering up to 1,000 kg in total; one voucher covers up to three mattresses. Vouchers can be used at any of the four centres but not by heavy vehicles or for commercial loads.
Do businesses pay more at Brisbane tips?
Yes. Commercial general waste is $345.40 per tonne against $264.60 domestic, and the small-load tiers are $34 and $121 against $25.60 and $85.40. Green waste is the same price for both.
How much do BINGO tips charge in Queensland?
From 1 July 2026, mixed waste is $310 per tonne at Burleigh and Gold Coast South and $290 at Sheldon and Stapylton, excluding GST, with a $100 minimum and $300 reload fee. Clean brick and concrete is $100 per tonne.

Make sense of your own waste setup.

Send your current invoice or tell us what your business needs. We can review the service, compare providers and help coordinate the next step.

Review my waste setup Compare your quote totals